Skip to content
AI Property Tools

The best accounting software for rental properties

Checked Oct 24, 2026As of October 2026, Baselane Core scores highest for rental property accounting (75/100), followed by Rentec Direct PM (73) and Landlord Studio Pro (69). Scores weigh bank feeds, a Schedule E report, 1099s, owner statements and trust accounting against what the plan that includes them costs at 10 units.

Which plan includes which accounting tools

Each cell names the plan the vendor lists the feature on, with a link to the page it's on. "Plan not stated" means the vendor lists the feature without saying which plan has it. A dash means we didn't find it on the vendor's pages, which isn't proof the tool lacks it.

ToolBank feedsSchedule E report1099 formsOwner statementsTrust accountingQuickBooks or Xero syncScored plan at 10 units
Baselane logoBaselane✓ Core, Smart1✓ Core, Smart2———✓ Core, Smart3Core: $0/mo
Rentec Direct logoRentec Direct✓ Pro, PM4✓ Plan not stated5✓ Pro, PM6✓ PM7✓ PM8✓ Pro, PM9PM: not offered
Landlord Studio logoLandlord Studio✓ Pro, Pro Plus10✓ Pro, Pro Plus11———✓ Pro, Pro Plus12Pro: $19/mo
Stessa logoStessa✓ Essentials, Manage, Pro13✓ Manage, Pro14————Manage: $12/mo
TurboTenant logoTurboTenant✓ Essentials, Pro15✓ Pro16————Pro: $16.58/mo
Hemlane logoHemlane✓ Starter, Basic, Essential17—————Starter: $0/mo
DoorLoop logoDoorLoop✓ Plan not stated18—✓ Plan not stated19✓ Plan not stated20—✓ Plan not stated21One: $199/mo
RentRedi logoRentRedi—✓ Annual plan, Monthly plan22————Annual plan: $12/mo
TenantCloud logoTenantCloud——✓ Growth, Pro23✓ Pro24—✓ Plan not stated25Pro: $50/mo
Innago logoInnago—————✓ Free26Free: $0/mo
Avail logoAvail——————Unlimited: $0/mo
Yardi Breeze logoYardi Breeze——✓ Plan not stated27✓ Plan not stated28✓ Plan not stated29—Breeze: $100/mo
Zillow Rental Manager logoZillow Rental Manager——————Free: $0/mo
Rent Manager logoRent Manager✓ Plan not stated30—✓ Plan not stated31———Quote only
AppFolio Property Manager logoAppFolio✓ Plan not stated32—————Core: not offered
Propertyware logoPropertyware—————✓ Plan not stated33Basic: $250/mo
Buildium logoBuildium——✓ Plan not stated34———Essential: not offered
Entrata logoEntrata——————Quote only

Checked Oct 24, 2026. Costs come from each vendor's published pricing rules; see the pricing page for every plan at 5, 20, 50 and 200 units.

Scores out of 100 (each bar split by criterion)
  1. Baselane logoBaselane75
  2. Rentec Direct logoRentec Direct73
  3. Landlord Studio logoLandlord Studio69
  4. Stessa logoStessa67
  5. TurboTenant logoTurboTenant65
  6. Hemlane logoHemlane55
  7. DoorLoop logoDoorLoop52
  8. RentRedi logoRentRedi52
  9. TenantCloud logoTenantCloud52
  10. Innago logoInnago45

Accounting featuresCost at 10 unitsCost at 50 unitsPublished pricing

How we ranked them

Each tool gets up to 100 points, calculated from the published facts on its profile page.

CriterionPointsHow it's scored
Accounting features60Bank feeds 15, Schedule E report 15, 1099 forms 10, owner statements 10, trust accounting 5, QuickBooks or Xero sync 5. A feature counts only on the plan the vendor lists it on; if the vendor doesn't say, it counts on paid plans but never on a free plan
Cost at 10 units25That plan's monthly cost at 10 units: full points at $0, falling to zero at $100 or more; quote-only scores 0
Cost at 50 units5The same plan at 50 units: full points at $0, falling to zero at $300 or more
Published pricing1010 if every plan's price is published in full

The ranking at a glance

#ToolScoreAccounting featuresCost at 10 unitsCost at 50 unitsPublished pricing
1Baselane logoBaselane7535/60 Core: Bank feeds, Schedule E report, QuickBooks or Xero sync25/25 $0/mo5/5 $0/mo10/10 all plans priced
2Rentec Direct logoRentec Direct7360/60 Rentec PM: Bank feeds, Schedule E report, 1099 forms, Owner statements, Trust accounting, QuickBooks or Xero sync0/25 not offered or no published price3/5 $112.50/mo10/10 all plans priced
3Landlord Studio logoLandlord Studio6935/60 Pro: Bank feeds, Schedule E report, QuickBooks or Xero sync20/25 $19/mo4/5 $59/mo10/10 all plans priced
4Stessa logoStessa6730/60 Manage: Bank feeds, Schedule E report22/25 $12/mo5/5 $12/mo10/10 all plans priced
5TurboTenant logoTurboTenant6530/60 Pro: Bank feeds, Schedule E report21/25 $16.58/mo4/5 $58.25/mo10/10 all plans priced
6Hemlane logoHemlane5515/60 Starter: Bank feeds25/25 $0/mo5/5 $0/mo10/10 all plans priced
7DoorLoop logoDoorLoop5240/60 DoorLoop One: Bank feeds, 1099 forms, Owner statements, QuickBooks or Xero sync0/25 $199/mo2/5 $199/mo10/10 all plans priced
8RentRedi logoRentRedi5215/60 Annual plan: Schedule E report22/25 $12/mo5/5 $12/mo10/10 all plans priced
9TenantCloud logoTenantCloud5225/60 Pro: 1099 forms, Owner statements, QuickBooks or Xero sync13/25 $50/mo4/5 $50/mo10/10 all plans priced
10Innago logoInnago455/60 Free: QuickBooks or Xero sync25/25 $0/mo5/5 $0/mo10/10 all plans priced

The picks

01Baselane logo

Baselane

Scored on Core · 10 units: $0/mo
75/100

Best for: Multi-property investors wanting free banking, bookkeeping and rent collection, plus Schedule E and tax reports.

What works
  • Core plan is $0/month and includes banking, bookkeeping and rent collection essentials.
  • The $2 ACH fee can be avoided by depositing rent into a Baselane checking account.
  • Core includes Schedule E reports and an accountant tax package.
  • Rated 4.79 across 725 ratings on the Apple App Store.
Watch for
  • Listings, leases and maintenance were not found on the pages reviewed; the product leads with banking and bookkeeping.
  • Card payments carry a 3.49% processing fee charged to the tenant.
  • Screening starts at $24.99, but the provider and who pays are not stated.
  • The AI features listed are on the Smart plan, which is $20/month on annual billing.
02Rentec Direct logo

Rentec Direct

Scored on PM · 10 units: not offered
73/100

Best for: Landlords and small property managers who want low entry pricing, no contract, and trust accounting available on the PM plan.

What works
  • No long-term contract, and a two-week free trial is available.
  • Free setup and onboarding, with no setup fees or training costs.
  • Starter is a flat $25 per month for 10 or fewer units.
  • Trust account management and an Owner Portal are included in the PM edition.
Watch for
  • Pro and PM cannot be downgraded back to Starter.
  • Who pays for tenant screening is not published.
  • Starter charges $2.00 per ACH payment and 3.50% on cards.
  • Support for commercial and HOA properties is not published.
03Landlord Studio logo

Landlord Studio

Scored on Pro · 10 units: $19/mo
69/100

Best for: Small landlords starting with 1-3 units who want a free plan and paid tiers as they grow.

What works
  • Go plan is free for up to 3 units and includes listings, screening and online rent collection.
  • TransUnion tenant screening costs landlords $0; the tenant pays.
  • Free listings are syndicated to Zillow, Zumper, Trulia, Padmapper, Dwellsy and Hotpads.
Watch for
  • Go is limited to 3 units and one user, with standard reports only.
  • Rent payment fees and tenant screening price are not published.
  • AI assisted bookkeeping is Pro and above only, and its features are not described.
04Stessa logo

Stessa

Scored on Manage · 10 units: $12/mo
67/100

Best for: Landlords and real estate investors wanting a free starting plan and flat pricing regardless of property count.

What works
  • Essentials is free and includes unlimited properties, rent collection, screening and maintenance tracking.
  • Pricing is flat per month for all properties, with no per-unit charge.
  • Vacancy ads syndicate to Zillow's family of sites on every plan.
  • Rated 4.8 from 5,267 ratings in the Apple App Store.
Watch for
  • Tenant ACH and card fee amounts and deposit speed are not published.
  • State lease agreements cost $15 each on the free Essentials plan.
  • Advanced reports, budgeting and pro-forma require the Pro plan.
  • Accelerated rent payments are limited to Manage and Pro.
05TurboTenant logo

TurboTenant

Scored on Pro · 10 units: $16.58/mo
65/100

Best for: Self-managing landlords with 1 to 50 units who want free listings and screening paid by applicants.

What works
  • Free plan costs $0 per month with no fees or contracts, and includes listings, screening and rent collection.
  • Landlords pay $0 for screening; the applicant pays $45 or $55 depending on the landlord's plan.
  • Unlimited listings go to 25+ sites on every plan, including Free.
  • AI listing description generator and AI lease audit tool are free, TurboTenant says.
Watch for
  • Essentials and Pro are priced per year; no monthly billing option is shown.
  • ACH rent payments cost $2 on the Free-plan tab, and cards cost 3.49% on both tabs.
  • Autopilot full-service management has no published price; readers must contact sales.
  • Plan placement for maintenance and some accounting features could not be confirmed.
06Hemlane logo

Hemlane

Scored on Starter · 10 units: $0/mo
55/100

Best for: Owners and managers who want free listing and accounting tools, with paid tiers for rent collection and repairs.

What works
  • Starter is free forever with advertising, screening and rental accounting, and no credit card required.
  • Tenant screening costs $40 total and the tenant pays it.
  • Basic and above charge $0 ACH fees for online rent collection.
  • Accounting from Starter up includes bank sync, cash flow report, income statement and lease ledger.
Watch for
  • Essential annual is $20 per unit plus $28, against $2 per unit on Basic.
  • Complete monthly runs $34 plus $65 per unit, which reaches $13,034 at 200 units.
  • Complete may be unavailable in towns under 100,000 population.
  • Starter unit cap, screening provider and who pays the 3% card fee are not published.
07DoorLoop logo

DoorLoop

Scored on One · 10 units: $199/mo
52/100

Best for: Residential, commercial or HOA managers wanting accounting, screening, maintenance and AI agents in one tool.

What works
  • Unlimited eSignatures and lease templates are included on all plans.
  • TransUnion screening costs $35 per applicant on all plans, and landlords can mark up the fee.
  • Rated 4.83 stars from 6,548 ratings in the App Store.
  • One-on-one virtual onboarding and training come at no extra charge.
Watch for
  • Monthly minimums of $199 to $479 apply, depending on plan and billing term.
  • Incoming ACH costs $1.50 on DoorLoop One; it is free on Connect and Multiply.
  • DoorLoop's pricing page puts the Receptionist agent on Connect and Multiply but also lists agents as add-ons in its comparison table; add-on prices are not published.
  • Card processing fee rate is not published, and trust accounting is not named.
08RentRedi logo

RentRedi

Scored on Annual plan · 10 units: $12/mo
52/100

Best for: Landlords of any size who want one flat price for unlimited properties, tenants and teammates.

What works
  • Annual Plan is $12 per month, flat regardless of unit count.
  • One price covers unlimited properties, tenants and teammates.
  • AI Onboarding and AI receipt capture are included on all plans.
  • Apple App Store rating of 4.79 from 15,529 ratings.
Watch for
  • No free plan or free trial; the 30-day money-back guarantee applies after paying.
  • Card and ACH fee amounts, and who pays them, are not published.
  • Monthly Plan is $29.95 per month, against $12 per month on the Annual Plan.
  • Screening is tenant-paid at $39.99, or $49.99 with income verification.
09TenantCloud logo

TenantCloud

Scored on Pro · 10 units: $50/mo
52/100

Best for: DIY landlords or growing managers wanting unlimited units on one plan, with tenant-paid screening and rent collection.

What works
  • Unlimited properties and units on every plan, so cost does not rise with portfolio size.
  • Full tenant screenings are free to the landlord and paid by the applicant.
  • Annual Starter billing costs $15 per month, with unlimited properties and units.
  • Unlimited online maintenance requests on all plans, with a vendor portal and invoicing.
Watch for
  • No free plan is listed; paid plans start at $15 per month on annual billing.
  • Tax Reports and Bank Reconciliation require the Pro plan or higher.
  • The Cloudia AI listing assistant is limited to Pro and Business plans.
  • Card fee percentage and applicant screening price are not published.
10Innago logo

Innago

Scored on Free · 10 units: $0/mo
45/100

Best for: Independent landlords who want a free platform and are comfortable with tenants paying payment and screening fees.

What works
  • Free for landlords on the only plan, with no monthly, setup or contract fees at any unit count.
  • Tenants pay online rent fees by default ($2 per ACH payment), and the landlord can choose to absorb them.
  • Listings can be syndicated to Realtor.com, Zumper, Apartment List and other sites.
  • The iOS app averages 4.41 from 1,018 App Store ratings.
Watch for
  • Tenants pay card fees of 2.99% and screening fees of $30-35 by default, with income verification extra.
  • No state-specific lease library is offered, so state-specific lease needs may require an attorney.
  • Innago pages name different screening providers, Experian and TransUnion, so the provider is unclear.
  • Schedule E is not named among the accounting features.

Which tools include a Schedule E report on a free plan?

Baselane lists a Schedule E report on a $0 plan. Bank feeds are on the free plan at Stessa, Baselane and Hemlane. Elsewhere it costs money: Landlord Studio on Pro and Pro Plus, RentRedi with any paid subscription, Stessa on Manage and Pro and TurboTenant on Pro.

Do small landlords need trust accounting?

Usually not. Trust accounting is for managers who hold other people's money, such as owner funds and tenant deposits, in a separate account. Rentec Direct describes its trust accounting as certified to comply with state real estate boards35. Of the tools we track, Rentec Direct and Yardi Breeze document it. A landlord managing their own units gets more from bank feeds and a Schedule E report.

What about QuickBooks?

Some tools sync with QuickBooks or Xero instead of replacing them, which suits landlords whose accountant already works in one of those. The "QuickBooks or Xero sync" column shows which tools document a sync and on which plan.

Last checked Oct 24, 2026. Every figure links to the page it came from (see Sources). Found something out of date? Tell us. How we pick and rank: methodology.

Sources 35 sources from 15 sites, including baselane.com, rentecdirect.com, landlordstudio.comShow

Every fact on this page comes from one of these.

  1. Consolidated transaction ledger Sync external accounts and cards, upload receipts, and review all transactions.baselane.com/pricing
  2. Property-level income and expense tracking Accountant tax package and Schedule E reportsbaselane.com/pricing
  3. QuickBooks and Xero syncbaselane.com/pricing
  4. includes additional advanced features like access to the API, Zapier Integrations, and Bank Syncrentecdirect.com/pricing
  5. Customizable Income/Expense Reports Schedule-E Tax Reportsrentecdirect.com/pricing
  6. 1099 E-File —rentecdirect.com/pricing
  7. Rentec PM adds trust accounting and owner management for property managers who manage on behalf of owners.rentecdirect.com/pricing
  8. Everything in Rentec Pro, plus: Marketing and Maintenance Managers Pay Owners via ACH Trust Account Management & Reportingrentecdirect.com/pricing
  9. Synchronize Data with Quickbooks —rentecdirect.com/pricing
  10. Bank feeds accounts Not included 5 accounts 20 accountslandlordstudio.com/pricing
  11. Automated Bank Feeds & Smart Expenses categorization Schedule E & other tax-ready reportslandlordstudio.com/pricing
  12. Everything in GO plus: Fully integrated Rental Accounting tools including direct integration with Xerolandlordstudio.com/pricing
  13. Unlimited properties Automatic bank feeds Basic financial reportsstessa.com/pricing
  14. Get everything in Essentials plus: One (1) eSignature/month Schedule E reportstessa.com/pricing
  15. Import Transactions Manual Automatic Automatic Automaticturbotenant.com/pricing
  16. Insights Dashboard Schedule E & Form 8825||Verify income and avoid fraud One-click tax-ready reportsturbotenant.com/pricing
  17. Full rental accounting: bank sync, cash flow report, income statement, and morehemlane.com/pricing
  18. Live bank sync Connect your bank accounts and match transactions in DoorLoop for faster reconciliation.doorloop.com/pricing
  19. Create 1099-NEC and 1099-MISC forms for owners and vendors.doorloop.com/pricing
  20. Balance sheets, P&L, cash flow, owner statements, and more, always current for every user.doorloop.com/pricing
  21. QuickBooks Online sync Send your income and expense transactions to QuickBooks Online automatically.doorloop.com/pricing
  22. Tax-ready Schedule E reports Generate property-specific or portfolio-wide reports in one click.rentredi.com/accounting
  23. the Growth plan unlocks smarter workflows like move-in/move-out inspections, team management, a 1099 tax form, and expanded reportstenantcloud.com/pricing
  24. 1099 Tax Form — Owner Statement — —tenantcloud.com/pricing
  25. Stay connected with 10+ third-party integrations including Google Calendar, Stripe, RentRange, QuickBooks Online, Zillow, and more.tenantcloud.com
  26. Innago integrates with a variety of other software, including QuickBooks and Ledgre.innago.com/faq
  27. Prepare and e-file 1099s in record timeyardibreeze.com/residential
  28. Share owner reports via email or secure portalyardibreeze.com/residential
  29. Maintain escrow and trust accounts for all propertiesyardibreeze.com/residential
  30. Bank Sync Securely connect your bank and credit card accounts to Rent Managerrentmanager.com/accounting
  31. Generate vendor and owner 1099s, verify amounts, enter expenses, and other essential tax time duties.||supports electronic filing through the IRS FIRE systemrentmanager.com/accounting
  32. Create transactions directly from your Bank Feed Integrationappfolio.com/property-manager/accounting-reporting
  33. Propertyware Accounting offers QuickBooks™ integration saving you time and hassles.propertyware.com/property-management-accounting
  34. 1099 e-Filing, powered by Nelco Generate 1099s online in minutes for both property owners and vendors.||$50 per batch + $4.50 per formbuildium.com/pricing
  35. Trust account certified software that complies with your state’s real estate boardrentecdirect.com/pricing